Best Of The Best Scholarship Program

Since 1994, the Pennsylvania law firm of Cohen, Feeley, Altemose & Rambo has been honoring outstanding high school seniors in the Lehigh Valley, Hunterdon and Warren counties through The Best of the Best Awards program.

The program seeks to recognize the accomplishments of outstanding seniors who have distinguished themselves through superior academics, extra-curricular activities and community service as well as considering any unique hardship that a student may have overcome. Each of the schools solicits applications from those students whom they feel meet the criteria and submits the applications to our law firm for review by our scholarship committee. The program also includes a community service award to recognize two students who have participated in exemplary community service throughout their high school years.

After each application has been reviewed and a student is chosen from each of the high schools, the committee chooses one male and one female student from the schools as a finalist and one male and female winner from Pennsylvania and New Jersey, and honors them as The Best of the Best at our annual awards breakfast in May.

We are pleased to announce the 2016 winners from each of the participating high schools:

From The Lehigh Valley

Madeleine Link — Allentown Central Catholic

Jamie Wickett — Bangor Area

Bailee Deshler — Bethlehem Catholic

Olivia Schlofer — Catasauqua

Jayson Saleet — Louis E. Dieruff

Patrick Alfieri — Easton Area

Sameer Jay Lal — Emmaus

Bridget Tarnowski — Freedom

Madeleine Hammell — The Lehigh Valley Charter High School for Performing Arts

Ariana Hawk — Lehigh Christian Academy

May Wai — Liberty

Vivek Katara — Moravian Academy

Jasmine Clark — Nazareth

Jasmine Kraftician — Northampton

Rebecca Lynn Blocker — Northern Lehigh

Taylor Slack — Northwestern Lehigh

Kathleeen Capella — Notre Dame

Panini Pandya — Parkland

Pengfei Li — Pen Argyl

Pradyumna Rao — Philipsburg

Catherine Kenyon — Salisbury

Jacob Holland — Saucon Valley

Fiona Bultonsheen — Southern Lehigh

Tyler Hatch — Whitehall

Kevyn Mitchell — Wilson

Mardochee Dade — William Allen

From New Jersey

Madison Beaumont — Belvidere

Abigail Campbell — Delaware Valley Regional

Madison Kennedy — Hackettstown

Victoria Qian — Hunterdon Central Regional

Theodora Mavros — North Hunterdon

Dominique Voitek — North Warren

Brigett Weinsteain — South Hunterdon

Sam Ballai — Voorhees

Katarina Martucci — Warren Hills


Each year we are honored to have amazing local businesses support this program. Our 2016 sponsors are as follows:

Platinum Level

Provident Bank

The Express Times/Lehigh Valley Live

Gold Level

Digital Justice

Silver Level

American Bank

Abraham, Borda, Corvino, Butz, LaValva & Co. PC

Boyle Construction

Banko Beverage

Courtyard by Marriott

C.F. Martin & Co.

The Equinox Agency

Veritext

Bronze Level

Mr. and Mrs. David Bayer

Mr. and Mrs. Richard Hooper

J.G. Petrucci Co., Inc.

Sacred Heart Hospital

Tuskes Homes

Contact Our Firm

Call us at 610-295-5321 local or 888-854-6895 toll free, or send us an email for more information.